Golf Croquet Olympics Singles One Day Tournament 2016

Winner receives the GOLD MEDAL (of course)























Player A    )
v              )    ................................)
Player B    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player C    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player D    )                                                                         )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player E    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player F    )                                    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player G    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player H    )

Player I     )
v              )    ................................)
Player J    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player K    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player L    )                                                                          )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player M    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player N    )                                    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player O    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player P    )
PHYLLIS
COURT
CROQUET
  Block A
E 1
Ind.
NZ 1
Sp.
Victories
Rank
  England 1        (Ian Norris - 1)

5
6
7
1
3
  India                (Raghu Iyer 6)
7

6
7
2
2
  N.Zealand 1     (John Kennedy 7)
7
7

7
3
1
  Spain              (Pilar Carpenter 14)
1
6
2

0
4
  N.Zealand 1
4
  Rep. of Ireland
7


  England 3
7
  Engalnd 5
5


  England 2
7
  England 4
5


  Finland
3
  India
7
  Rep. of Ireland
7
  England 3
3


  England 2
3
  India
7
  Rep. of Ireland
7
1st
  India
5
2nd
  England
-
=3rd
  England
-
=3rd
  Finland

5th
  England 4

6th
  N.Zealand

=7th
  England 5

=7th
  N.Zealand 2

=9th
  Scotland 2

=9th
  England 1

=11
  Scotland

=11
  Spian

13th


14th


15th


16th
Morning Block Games
Afternoon Knock-Out & ranking games
  N.Zealand 1

  England 5



  Engalnd 4
5
  Finland
7
  England  1
5
  N.Zealand 2
7


  Scotland 2
7
  Scotland
6
  Spain
wd








  England 1
7
  Scotland 2
3


  N.Zealand 2
7
  Spain
1


  Scotland 1
bye


  * Scotland 2
(Kate Richards 9)
joined in the afternoon

15 August 2015 - Gaynor wins the PCC Olympics for Ireland

The Republic of Ireland, in the person of Mary Gaynor, won the second Phyllis Court Olympics tournament today, with a string of fine wins.
16 players took part from the following 8 nations - England, Finland, India, New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Scotland, Spain; (Shetland had to withdraw sick).
The tournament was run as a handicap event this time round, which was more satisfactory given the wide range handicaps in the field (which ranged from Chris Roberts' -2, through to this season's newcomers Dee and Angus McKibbin (Northern Ireland) in 12 handicap and Pilar Carpenter (Spain) on 14.
India, in the shape of Raghu Iyer, was beaten in a close final 7 - 5, which gave Richard Peperell a first experience of on court refereeing.
New Zealand 1 (John Kennedy) took out pre-event favourite England 1 (Ian Norris) but then fell victim to Ireland in the quarter-finals.
Others to impress were Joanna Iyer (England) and the aforementioned Angus McKibben in his first ever tournament.
Ireland dropped a game in the block stage to Finland (Helena Fensome), but won the rest to claim the winner's gold medal.
Mary was joined on the podium by silver medalist India (Raghu) and England pair Frances Colman and Mike Fensome who shared the bronze.
Flags of the nations lined to courts and provided as lovely backdrop to the players who all sported national colours.




  Block B
F
R of I
NZ 2
E 6
Victories
Rank
  Finland            (Helena Fensome 1)

7
7
7
3
1
  Rep. of Ireland (Mary Gaynor 5)
6

7
7
2
2
  N.Zealand 2     (Rae Kennedy 9)
3
4

7
1
3
  England 6        (Diana Zatouroff 11)
3
2
5

0
4
  Block C
E 2
Shet.
E 5
NI 1
Victories
Rank
  England 2        (Mike Fensome 1)

7
7
7
3
1
  Shetland          (Chris Roberts* -2)
4

7
4
1
3
  Enngland 5      (Joanna Iyer 10)
2
5

7
1
2
  N.Ireland 1      (Angus McKibbin 12)
2
7
2

1
4
* Chris Roberts stood in for the sick Don Rutherford

Block A
E 3
E 4
Scot
NI 2
Victories
Rank
  England 3        (Frances Colman 2)

7
7
7
3
1
  England 4        (Richard Peperell 3)
3

7
7
2
2
  Scotland         (Eva Church 12)
3
1

6
1
3
  N.Ireland 2      (Deardre McKibbin 12)
1
4
4

0
4