GC Handicap Singles Tournament 2017
Winner receives The 'White Ball' Trophy
























Player A    )
v              )    ................................)
Player B    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player C    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player D    )                                                                         )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player E    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player F    )                                    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player G    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player H    )

Player I     )
v              )    ................................)
Player J    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player K    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player L    )                                                                          )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player M    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player N    )                                    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player O    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player P    )
PHYLLIS
COURT
CROQUET

The top four finishers all qualify or the Area Finals of the ALL ENGLAND HANDICAP (a National Competition)
16 April 2018 - Ian Norris wins the Handicap Singles tournament

Our first tournament of the season was enjoyed by twelve players today, and none more so than the winner Ian Norris.
He had a tough opening game when drawn against Mike Fensome and ultimately it was this game that Norris won, that separated the two at the close.
Norris was undefeated throughout and Fensome remained unscathed thereafter to finish in a clear second place after five rounds of the tournament's pre-scheduled six.
The halt was a called when the afternoon became very cold and it became apparent that Norris could not be overhauled in the planned sixth round.
Also showing well during the day were Delia Norris, Roger Goldring, Colin Morgan and Dianne Browne (with her brand new Trimmer mallet; the quartet all scored 3 wins from 5 games and had to be separated for the finishing order by examination of their 'quality of wins' (whereby they 'inherit’ the wins of the players they had beaten).
The top four players have first refusal on our four qualification places for the All England Handicap competition Area Final in August.
Finnishing order: Ian Norris (5 wins), Mike Fensome (4), Delia Norris (3), Roger Goldring (3), Colin Morgan (3), Dianne Browne (3), Don Rutherford (2), Richard Peperell (2), Robin Coates (2), Tony Peperell (2), Steve Morton (1), Rosemary Noel-Clarke (0).
Swiss results
IN
MF
DN
RG
CM
DB
DR
RP
RC
TP
SM
RNC
Victories
Rank

Ian Norris

7w
7w
7w

7w
7w





5
1
   Qualified for All Englaned Area Final
Mike Fensome
4

7w
7w
7w


7w




4
2
   Qualified for All Englaned Area Final
Delia Norris
2
5



7w

7w


7w

3
3
   Qualified for All Englaned Area Final
Roger Goldring
4
5




7w

7w
7w


3
4
   Qualified for All Englaned Area Final
Colin Morgan

1




3

7w


7w
3
5

Dianne Browne
5

2



7w



7w
7w
3
6

Don Rutherford
6


3
7w
5




7w

2
7

Richard Peperell

4
5





7w
2
7w

2
8

Robin Coates



3
4


3

7w

7w
2
9

Tony Peperell



6



7w
5


7w
2
10

Steve Morton


4


4
4
2



7w
1
11

Rosemary N-C.




6
4


6
1
3

0
1