PHYLLIS COURT CROQUET
Croquet Bookings

To book a court contact Chris Roberts
info@kickphoto.co.uk

         Note:  A booking request is not granted until you recieve
                    a phone or e-mail confirmation.
         Note: This is not an interactive page.
                    - You need to contact Chris.


PLAYING CONDITIONS
as of 1 April 2022

    1. Courts must be booked in advanced

    2.  Max booking 2 hours - for friendlies       (up to 2 weeks in advance)
         Max booking 3 hours - for competitions (up to 4 weeks in advance)

    3.  Multiple booking restrictions may apply
         - to allow as many different members as possible to book -

    4.  All courts may have:
         Two Singles or Doubles games (double-banked)
         - Max. 8 players on court -

    5.  Own mallets only
         - Club mallets are no longer stored in the pavilion
         - Club mallets may be borrowed for a short period by
           First Year Members - ask Chris

    6.  Latest Government Covid information:   here

Back to Home page

This is the 'Two Weeks Ahead' line

Only comeptition matches may be booked beyond this line

Covid-19 - View the latest statements from:



The UK Government         - latest            - here

Phyllis Court Club              - 18 March     - here

The Croquet Association  - latest            - here

Weather forcast

Click here for the
5 day forecast

Fri 12 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
Walter
v
Marcell

7+ Singles Plate
competition match



R.Morrell
S.Morrell



1000
1030






1030
1100







1100
1130







1130
1200







1200
1230







1230
1300
  PCC 'D'   v  Wingrave

~ SCF Handicap League ~




1300
1330




1330
1400




1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700




1700
1730




1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sat 13 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800


Etheridge
Christmas
Melck
Walter
Doubles





0800
0830







0830
0900
Browne
v
von Schmieder

Open Singles
~ semi-final ~
competition match






0900
0930






0930
1000
Baylis
Symons
Crook
& R.Iyer
v
Christmas
& D.Young

3+ Doubles
competition match





1000
1030





1030
1100

M.Sturgeon
J.Sturgeon



1100
1130




1130
1200
Marcell
T.Peperell





1200
1230





1230
1300







1300
1330







1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600
H.Fensome
M.Fensome
M.Hunnings
P.Hunnings
Doubles

Spiers
Crippen





1600
1630






1630
1700






1700
1730






1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sun 14 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800


Cowley
Collis





0800
0830







0830
0900







0900
0930







0930
1000
Tuomey
Broughton
D.Earnshaw
Zatuoroff
Doubles



R.Morrell
S.Morrell



1000
1030






1030
1100





Roberts
- guests -
1100
1130





1130
1200






1200
1230






1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400
Wadsworth
+1
Mulcahy
Batty
Browne
M.Fensome

GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430

1430
1500

1500
1530

1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700
Evening Series (19)
1700
1730
1730
1800
1800
1830
1830
1900
1900
1930
1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Mon 15 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
  PCC 'B'   v  Ryde

~ SCF B-Level (3+) League ~




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400




1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700




1700
1730
A.McKibbin
D.McKibbin







1730
1800

Franklin
Huntington





1800
1830






1830
1900






1900
1930







1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Tue 16 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
AC Reservation
AC Reservation
Jones
v
Wadsworth

Advantage Singles
competition match

Williams
Raunkiaer

1000
1030


1030
1100


1100
1130


1130
1200



1200
1230



1230
1300
Goldring
Coates



A.McKibbin
D.McKibbin



1300
1330






1330
1400
Mulcahy
Hendreson
Warren
M.Ward
Cowley
Shaman-Crawford
[R]



1400
1430



1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700
Evening Series (20)
1700
1730
1730
1800
1800
1830
1830
1900
1900
1930
1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Wed 17 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
  A good spectator oportunity 




  PCC 'A'  v  East Dorset 'A'

~ SCF Open League ~




  A good spectator oportunity 




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400




1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Thu 18 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
S.Morton
v
Etheridge

10+ Singles
competition match
Browne
Coates
Channon
Baylis
Franklin
Tonks




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200

Pitkeathley
+1





1200
1230






1230
1300







1300
1330







1330
1400
GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430
1430
1500
1500
1530
1530
1600
1600
1630
1630
1700
H.Fensome
Channon







1700
1730






1730
1800






1800
1830






1830
1900







1900
1930







1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Fri 19 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
Open Doubles Tournament

~ The Iain Lindsay Cups ~


Warren
Sharman-Crawford

1000
1030



1030
1100



1100
1130



1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400




1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700




1700
1730




1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sat 20 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800


Etheridge
Christmas
Melck
Walter
Doubles





0800
0830







0830
0900







0900
0930







0930
1000
Probert
v
Raunkiaer

7+ Singles 'Plate'
competition match
Warren
v
..........

Advantage Singles
competition match
provisional booking
Green
L.Smith
Wadsworth
Mulcahy
Wildman
S.Peperell
Ahara
Sharman-Crawford
Improvers Coaching - Course


1000
1030
1030
1100
1100
1130
1130
1200






1200
1230






1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400


Ball
Dunning
Stoker
Toms
Doubles





1400
1430







1430
1500
A.McKibbin
D.McKibbin






1500
1530






1530
1600







1600
1630







1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sun 21 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800








0800
0830








0830
0900








0900
0930








0930
1000
Tuomey
Broughton
D.Earnshaw
Zatuoroff
Doubles

M.Sturgeon
J.Sturgeon
H.Morton
Noel-Clarke


Improvers Coaching - Course


1000
1030



1030
1100



1100
1130



1130
1200
Browne
M.Fensome







1200
1230







1230
1300







1300
1330







1330
1400




GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700
Evening Series (21)
1700
1730
1730
1800
1800
1830
1830
1900
1900
1930
1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Mon 22 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
Henderson
Browne

Baylis
Symons
Crippen
Staines
[R]




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200







1200
1230







1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600
Roberts
v
von Schmieder

AC Open Singles
competition match







1600
1630







1630
1700







1700
1730







1730
1800







1800
1830







1830
1900







1900
1930







1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Tue 23 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
AC Singles Tournament - Day 1

The Caversham Plate
&
Zia Stirling Cup




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400


Improvers Coaching - Course


1400
1430


1430
1500


1500
1530


1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700




1700
1730




1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Wed 24 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
AC Singles Tournament - Day 2

The Caversham Plate
&
Zia Stirling Cup




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400


Improvers Coaching - Course


1400
1430


1430
1500


1500
1530


1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700
Huntington
Tim Small (guest)



1700
1730



1730
1800







1800
1830







1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Thu 25 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
Wadsworth
v
Kingon

7+ Singles Plate
competition match

Etheridge
& Walter
v
Mulcahy
& S.Morton

10+ Doubles
competition match
- semi final -





1000
1030






1030
1100






1100
1130






1130
1200






1200
1230






1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400
GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430
1430
1500
1500
1530
1530
1600
1600
1630
1630
1700
10+ Evening Series (22)
1700
1730
1730
1800
1800
1830
1830
1900
1900
1930
1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Fri 26 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
Roberts
& Colman
v
Lilley
& R.Robinson

Open Doubles
competition match

K.Ward
v
C.Hall

7+ Singles
competition match





1000
1030






1030
1100






1100
1130






1130
1200






1200
1230






1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600
Jones
Raunkiaer
v
J.Rumford
& Rumford

10+ Doubles
competition match
- semi-final -







1600
1630







1630
1700







1700
1730







1730
1800







1800
1830







1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sat 27 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800








0800
0830








0830
0900








0900
0930








0930
1000






Improvers Coaching - Course


1000
1030






1030
1100






1100
1130






1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sun 28 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800








0800
0830








0830
0900








0900
0930








0930
1000
Tuomey
Broughton
D.Earnshaw
Zatuoroff
Doubles





Improvers Coaching - Course


1000
1030





1030
1100





1100
1130





1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400




GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Mon 29 August (Bank Holiday)


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130








1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Tue 30 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
AC Reservation
AC Reservation




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600
10+ Evening Series (23)

- note that this one is an hour earlier because the nights will be closing in -
1600
1630
1630
1700
1700
1730
1730
1800
1800
1830
1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Wed 31 August


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130


Maintenance Day


1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Thu 1 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000


J.Smith
& S.Morton
v
Sayer
& C.Billson

7+ Doubles
competition match





1000
1030







1030
1100







1100
1130







1130
1200







1200
1230







1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400
GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430
1430
1500
1500
1530
1530
1600
1600
1630
1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Fri 2 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
  PCC 'B'   v  East Dorset

~ SCF B-Level (3+) League ~




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400




1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700




1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sat 3 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800








0800
0830








0830
0900








0900
0930








0930
1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130








1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400
Evening Series

'Final Phase'
games






1400
1430






1430
1500






1500
1530






1530
1600






1600
1630






1630
1700






1700
1730






1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sun 4 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800








0800
0830








0830
0900








0900
0930








0930
1000






Improvers Coaching - Course


1000
1030






1030
1100






1100
1130






1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400




GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Mon 5 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
Croquet Club

v

Bridge Group




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400




1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700




1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Tue 6 September


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
AC Reservation
AC Reservation




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Wed 7 September


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
  A good spectator oportunity 




  PCC 'A'  v  Winshester 'A'

~ SCF Open League ~




  A good spectator oportunity 




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330




1330
1400




1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Fri 9 September


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130


Maintenance Day


1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300




1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Thu 8 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130








1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400
GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430
1430
1500
1500
1530
1530
1600
1600
1630
1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sat 10 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800








0800
0830








0830
0900








0900
0930








0930
1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130








1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Sun 11 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

0800








0800
0830








0830
0900








0900
0930








0930
1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130








1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400




GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430




1430
1500




1500
1530




1530
1600




1600
1630




1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Mon 12 September


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130








1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Tue 13 September


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
AC Reservation
AC Reservation




1000
1030




1030
1100




1100
1130




1130
1200




1200
1230




1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Wed 14 September


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000
Henderson
v
D.Norris

3+Singles
competition match
provisional booking







1000
1030







1030
1100







1100
1130







1130
1200







1200
1230







1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400








1400
1430








1430
1500








1500
1530








1530
1600








1600
1630








1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030

Thu 15 Sept


1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4



Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

Secondary

1000








1000
1030








1030
1100








1100
1130








1130
1200








1200
1230








1230
1300








1300
1330








1330
1400
GC 'mix-in'
1400
1430
1430
1500
1500
1530
1530
1600
1600
1630
1630
1700








1700
1730








1730
1800








1800
1830








1830
1900








1900
1930








1930
2000








2000
2030








2030