GC 'C-Level Series' Singles 2018
























Player A    )
v              )    ................................)
Player B    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player C    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player D    )                                                                         )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player E    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player F    )                                    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player G    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player H    )

Player I     )
v              )    ................................)
Player J    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player K    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player L    )                                                                          )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player M    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player N    )                                    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player O    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player P    )
PHYLLIS
COURT
CROQUET
  Blue
ML
JG
MC
BP
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
  Michelle Leonard (Kingston M.)

7w
7w
7w

3
1
  Jennian Geddis (H Wycombe)
5

4
7w

1
3
  Mike Christmas
6
7w

7w

2
2
  Bill Pitkeathley
5
3
6


0
4
  Leonard
7
  Sisley
0


  Powell 
7
  Smith
4


  Goodman
7
  Faulkner
4


  Shore
3
  Christmas
7
  Leonard
7
  Powell
1


  Goodman
7
  Christmas
6
  Leonard
7
1st
  Goodman
5
2nd
  Christmas
7
3rd
  Powell
5
4th
  Shore
6
5th
  Sisley
7
6th
  Faulkner
7
7th
  Smith
4
8th
  Peperell
7
9th
  Melck
5
10th
  Seagrief
7
=11
  Geddis
6
=11
  Pitkeathly
7
13th
  Pascoe
3
14th
  Zatouroff
BYE
15th
  Maguire
ret'd
16th
Morning Block Games
Afternoon Knock-Out & ranking games
  Sisley
7
  Smith
6


  Shore
7
  Faulkner
5
  Geddis
6
  Peperell
7


  Seagrief
5
  Melck
7
  Zatouroff
6
  Pascoe
7


  Maguire
ret'd
  Pitkeathly
BYE
  Geddis
7
  Zatouroff
0


  Peperell
7
  Pascoe
2


  Maguire
2
  Seagrief
7


  Melck
7
  Pitkeathley
5
  Red
RS
CS
DM
DZ
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
  Ruth Sisley (Ealing)

3
7w
5w

2
2
  Catherine Shore (H Wycombe)
7w

7w
7w

3
1
  Deon Melck
5
4

7w

1
3
  Diana Zatouroff
4
1
3


0
4
  Black
BG
JM
DP
JS
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
  Bridget Goodman (Ealing)

7w
7w
7w

3
1
  John Maguire
6

7w
4

1
3
  Di Pascoe
3
3

6

0
4
  Jeff Smith
2
7w
7w


2
2
  Yellow
ML
AF
CS
SM
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
  Jane Powell (Ealing)

7w
7w
7w

3
1
  Michael Seagrief
6

7w
2
-5
1
4
  Tony Peperell
3
4

7w
-3
1
3
  Jean Falconer (Broadwas)
4
7w
5

=
1
2
16 May 2018 - Christmas third at our C-Level Series

Mike Christmas (left) finished third and was the best of Phyllis Courts nine entrants to our C-Level Series tournament which was won by last year's runner-up Michelle Leonard of Kingston Maurward CC, Dorest.
The tournament is part of the National C-Level Series (for players with handicaps of 7+) and, as last year, half the field were visiting players from other clubs.
Christmas was unlucky not to top his morning block when his only loss was by a single hoop, but his two wins was sufficient to qualify him for the quarter-finals of the main event knock-out, along with club mate Jeff Smith, who turned the same trick.
The other Phyllis Court players failed to qualify but all competed with much spirit in the consolation event, where the picks were Deon Melck who ended with a 50 per cent winning ratio over the whole tournament and Tony Peperell who actually won the lower tier.
Back at the main event, Smith was knocked-out at the quarter-final stage but finished 8th overall, and Christmas only lost his semi-final my a narrow margin and then won play-off for third place which won him Series point to count for qualification to the national final.
A special mention goes to Bill Pitkeathley (one this season beginners!) who won a game in this, his first every tournament, barely 5 week after picking up a mallet for the first time!
Thank you to all nine Phyllis Court players who supported the tournament; your final positions were:
3rd Mike Christmas, 8th Jeff Smith, 9th Tony Peperell, 10th Deon Melck, 11th Michael Seagrief, 13th Bill Pitkeathley,
14th Di Pascoe, 15th Diana Zatouroff, (Ret. injured, John Maguire).