Association Croquet Past Winners
PHYLLIS COURT CROQUET

       Advanced (Level) Play Singles
   Competition for Lower Handicappers
                Winner                                      Runner-up
          Boucher Trophy                           Bucknall Tankard
    2017     C von Schmieder        2017    C C T Roberts  













    1981     R S Eades
    1982     R S Eades
    1983     J E Munden
    1984     L B Barnes
    1985     B G Bucknall
    1986     R F A Crane
    1987     L B Barnes
    1988     R S Eades
    1989     Mrs D Tighe
    1990     D Croker
    1991     D Croker
    1992     K Cotterell
    1993     K Cotterell
    1994     R S Eades
    1995     D Croker
    1996     D Croker                    1996    B G Bucknall
    1997     K Cotterell                  1997    B Judson
    1998     R S Eades                  1998    B Judson
    1999     R S Eades                  1999    K Noble
    2000     B G Bucknall               2000    Mrs E O'Dair
    2001     K Cotterell                  2001    K Noble
    2002     Mrs E O'Dair               2002    K Noble
    2003     K Noble                      2003    Mrs E O'Dair
    2004     K Noble                      2004    B G Bucknall
    2005     B G Bucknall               2005    K Noble
    2006     - not awarded -          2006    - not awarded -
    2007     C von Schmieder        2007    Mrs E Robinson
    2008     P Honey                     2008    - not awarded -
    2009     C von Schmieder        2009    Mrs E O'Dair
    2010     - not awarded -          2010    - not awarded -
    2011     P Honey                     2011    Mrs E Robinson
    2012     C von Schmieder        2012    P Honey
    2013     C von Schmieder        2013    C C T Roberts
    2014     C von Schmieder        2014    C C T Roberts
    2015     C von Schmieder        2015    H Midgley
    2016     C von Schmieder        2016    H Midgley
    2017     C von Schmieder        2017    C C T Roberts  

                         
               Doubles
       H'cap Competition
                           Winners
                      Greenbury Bowl
   2016    Mrs E O'Dair & R A Peperell

   1974    Mrs H Bolton & Mr H G T Bolton
   1975    Mrs D Whiteman & R F Rothwell
   1976    Mrs E Weitz & Prof B G F Weitz
   1977    H G B Wagnell & C A Boucher
   1978    H G B Wagnell & C A Boucher
   1979    Ms A C Searle & R S Eades
   1980    Mrs E Weitz & Prof B G F Weitz
   1981    Ms A C Searle & R S Eades
   1982    Mrs L Barnes & L B Barnes
   1983    Mrs A Croker & D Croker
   1984    Mrs A Croker & D Croker
   1985    Ms A C Searle & R S Eades
   1986    Mrs D Tighe & S Wright
   1987    Mrs A Croker & D Croker
   1988    Mrs M Cotterell & K Cotterell




             See note below



   1990    Mrs E O'Dair & R S Eades
   1991    Mrs D Tighe & D Croker
   1992    Mrs D Tighe & D Croker
   1993    V Adams & J Young
   1994    Mrs E Girdwood & R Connell
   1995    Ms A C Searle & Mrs M Belson
   1996    Dr H Walker & R Connell
   1997    Mrs E O'Dair & R S Eades
   1998    B G Bucknall & N Morgan
   1999    D Belson & J Young
   2000    Mrs M Belson & K Cotterell
   2001    B G Bucknall & N Morgan
   2002    J Tankard & A Robinson
   2003    B G Bucknall & N Morgan
   2004    T Johansen & L Wilding
   2005    Mrs S Cox & A Cox
   2006     - not awarded -
   2007    B G Bucknall & N Morgan
   2008    Mrs E Robinson & R S Eades
   2009    Mrs E O'Dair & A O'Dair   
   2010    Mrs E Robinson & Mrs F E Colman
   2011    Mrs E O'Dair & Dr H Walker
   2012    H Midgley & M Wiles
   2013    B G Bucknall & R R Iyer
   2014    Mrs F E Colman & C C T Roberts
   2015    B G Bucknall & R R Iyer
   2016    Mrs E O'Dair & R A Peperell
   2017




   Prior to 1990 The Caversham Plate was
          awarded for this competition.
           Upon the introduction of the
             Greenbury Doubles Bowls,
   the Caversham Plate was then awarded
   to the winner of the Singles competition
           (see separate display panel)




  Singles Knock-Out
  H'cap Competition
                    Winner
              Adlam Tankard
   2016    H Midgley









   1977    C Abderhalden
   1978    J H J Soutter
   1979    R S Eades
   1980    B G F Weitz
   1981    Mrs G M Mann
   1982    C L Greenbury
   1983    Ms A C Searle
   1984    J G Young
   1985    J E Munden
   1986    J G Young
   1987    Mrs D J Croker
   1988    R S Eades
   1989    - not awarded -
   1990    J H J Soutter
   1991    K Cotterell
   1992    R Connell
   1993    R S Eades
   1994    B G Bucknall
   1995    Ms A C Searle
   1996    D Belson
   1997    K Cotterell
   1998    D Belson
   1999    Dr H Walker
   2000    Mrs M Cotterell
   2001    Dr H Walker
   2002    Mrs M Tong
   2003    Dr H Walker
   2004    Mrs E O'Dair
   2005    Mrs E Robinson
   2006    - not awarded -
   2007    Mrs E Robinson
   2008    Mrs E O'Dair
   2009    Mrs E Robinson
   2010    C C T Roberts
   2011    K H M Noble
   2012    Mrs F E Colman
   2013    C C T Roberts
   2014    C C T Roberts
   2015    C C T Roberts
   2016    H Midgley
   2017

     Singles Block
  H'cap Competition
                   Winner
               Poulton Cup
   2017    R A Peperell

   1969    J H J Souter
   1970    Mrs V E Bolton
   1971    G H Betts
   1972    H G T Bolton
   1973    H G T Bolton
   1974    R S W Eades
   1975    B G F Weitz
   1976    G H Betts
   1977    B G F Weitz
   1978    C A Boucher
   1979    Mrs J H Souter
   1980    B G F Weitz
   1981    L B Barnes
   1982    C L Greenbury
   1983    N B Morrison
   1984
   1985    B G Bucknall   
   1986    L B Barnes          
   1987    G C Roy
   1988    R S Eades
   1989    K Cotterell
   1990    J H J Souter
   1991    J Young
   1992    K Cotterell
   1993    K Cotterell
   1994    R S Eades
   1995    D Belson
   1996    K Plater
   1997    R S Eades
   1998    D Belson
   1999    K Noble
   2000    Mrs E Robinson
   2001    Dr H Walker
   2002    Mrs M Tong
   2003    Mrs E Robinson
   2004    B G Bucknall
   2005    Mrs E Robinson
   2006  - not awarded -
   2007  - not awarded -
   2008  - not awarded -
   2009  - not awarded -
   2010  - not awarded -
   2011    C C T Roberts
   2012    P Honey
   2013    C C T Roberts
   2014    Mrs F E Colman
   2015    R R Iyer
   2016    R A Peperell
   2017    R A Peperell

Singles H'cap
Competition
(for higher handicaps)
Winner
Rothwell Cup
   2016   R A Peperell

   1968    C A Boucher
   1969    F E Pearson
   1970    R F Rothwell
   1971    Mrs P H Mann
   1972    C A Boucher
   1973    R F Rothwell
   1974    P H Mann
   1975    H A Pim
   1976    D Croker
   1977    C A Boucher
   1978    - not awarded -
   1979    C A Boucher
   1980    - not awarded -
   1981    - not awarded -  
   1982    R M Morshead
   1983    R M Morshead
   1984    R M Morshead
   1985    Mrs E O'Dair
   1986    J G Young
   1987    - not awarded -
   1988    Mrs P Dirsztay
   1989    J G Young
   1990    - not awarded -
   1991    Mrs P Dirsztay
   1992    R Connell
   1993    R Connell
   1994    D Belson
   1995    J Young
   1996    D Belson
   1997    J Young
   1998    K Whiteley
   1999    J Young
   2000    K Noble
   2001    L Wilding
   2002    Mrs M Tong
   2003/06 - not awarded -
   2007 - not awarded -
   2008 - not awarded -
   2009 - not awarded -
   2010 - not awarded -
   2011 - not awarded -
   2012 - not awarded -
   2013 - not awarded -
   2014   R R Iyer
   2015   H C R Crook
   2016   R A Peperell
   2017

   Prior to 2014, the
   Rothwell Cup was
   awarded to the winner
   of the handicap
   ladder competition.

Autumn Singles
H'cap Tournament
(higher handicaps)
Winner
Zia Sterling Cup
   2016    Mrs J L Iyer















   1995    L.Wilding
   1996    J Hicks
   1997    Mrs E Robinson
   1998    F A Cronk
   1999    R Mulligan
   2000    Mrs M Tong
   2001    Mrs G Hinton
   2002    J Tankard
   2003    Mrs G Hinton    
   2004    Mrs J Mulligan
   2005    Mrs J Mulligan
   2006    J Beavis
   2007    R Mulligan
   2008    - not awarded -
   2009    - not awarded -
   2010    - not awarded -
   2011    M D Wiles
   2012    R R Iyer
   2013    R Broadhead
  2014    Mrs J L Iyer
  2015    Mrs H Fensome
   2016    Mrs J L Iyer
   2017

Ladies
Handicap
Competition

Winner
Orr Plate
   2016    Mrs F E Colman




   1971    Mrs D Batting
   1972    Mrs V E Bolton
   1973    Mrs N Adlam
   1974    Mrs G M Mann
   1975    Mrs E Weitz
   1976    Mrs E Weitz
   1977    Ms  A C Searle
   1978    Mrs E Weitz
   1979    Mrs J Soutter
   1980    Ms  A C Searle
   1981    Mrs G M Mann
   1982    Ms  A C Searle
   1983    Mrs J Barnes
   1984    Mrs J Barnes
   1985    Mrs E O'Dair
   1986    Mrs E Gowen
   1987    Mrs DJ Croker
   1988    Mrs DJ Croker
   1989    Mrs E O'Dair
   1990    Mrs E O'Dair
   1991    Mrs E O'Dair
   1992     - not awarded -
   1993    Mrs J Pim
   1994    Mrs M Cotterell
   1995    Mrs E O'Dair
   1996    Ms  A C Searle
   1997    Mrs M Belson
   1998    Mrs E O'Dair
   1999    Mrs E Robinson
   2000    Dr   H Walker
   2001    Mrs E O'Dair
   2002    Dr   H Walker
   2003    Mrs E O'Dair
   2004/7 - not awarded -
   2008 - not awarded -
   2009 - not awarded -
   2010 - not awarded -
   2011    Mrs F E Colman
   2012    Dr   H Walker
   2013 - not awarded -
   2014    Mrs F E Colman
   2015 - not awarded -
   2016 - not awarded -
   2017    Mrs F E Colman

Handicap
Singles
Competition
for higher handicaps
Winner
Desmond Tighe Cup


   1986    D J Croker
   1987    S J H Wright
   1988    S J H Wright
   1989    D Tighe
   1990    R Connell
   1991    R Connell
   1992    R Connell
   1993    D Belson
   1994    Dr H Walker
   1995    Dr H Walker
   1996    Mrs P Wilding
   1997    Mrs S Cox
   1998    J Hutchinson
   1999    A Cox
   2000    Mrs M Tong
   2001    Mrs J Mulligan

  This competition was
  discontinued in 2002 and the
  Desmond Tighe Cup is now
  awarded to the winner of the
  Golf Croquet Restricted Singles
  (5+) Competition.
  (see separate display panel)

Spring Doubles or Singles
H'cap Tournament


Winners
Barneses Cups
   2017    P Haydon (senior event)
              R Coates (junior event)















   1996    Mrs G Hinton & R Connell
   1997    Mrs E Robinson & J Hicks
   1998    Mrs H Masheter & R S Eades
   1999    - not awarded -
   2000    Mrs M Tong & R S Eades
   2001    Mrs M Tong & Mrs E O'Dair
   2002    Mrs S Cox & A Cox
   2003    B G Bucknall & T Johansen
   2004    K Cotterell *
   2005    R S Eades *
   2006    - not awarded -
   2007    Mrs G Hinton & K Noble
   2008    L Wilding & T Johansen
   2009    Mrs E O'Dair & P Honey
   2010    - not awarded -
   2011    Mrs E O'Dair & Mrs F E Colman
   2012    C C T Roberts & Mrs M Broughton
   2013    H Midgley & Mrs R Richardson
   2014    B G Bucknall & Miss N Cox
   2015    B G Bucknall & H C R Crook
   2016    - not awarded -
   2017    P Haydon (senior event)
              R Coates (junior event)


    * In 2004 & 2005 this Tournament
       was run as one singles event
  ** In 2017 it was again run as Singles
       but as two classed events

Autumn Singles
H'cap Tournament
(lower handicaps)
Winner
Caversham Plate
   2017    R R Iyer















   1990    K Cotterell
   1991    K Cotterell
   1992    R S Eades
   1993    R Connell
   1994    Ms A C Searle
   1995    R S Eades
   1996    D Belson
   1997    Dr H Walker
   1998    Mrs E O'Dair
   1999    K Noble                   
   2000    Mrs M Cotterell
   2001    Dr H Walker
   2002    B G Bucknall
   2003    T Johansen
   2004    D Pilgrim
   2005    T Johansen
   2006    B G Bucknall
   2007    B G Bucknall
   2008    Mrs E O'Dair
   2009    Mrs E Robinson
   2010    Mrs E Robinson
   2011    C C T Roberts
   2012    C C T Roberts
   2013    Mrs F E Colman
   2014    Mrs E O'Dair
   2015    H Midgley
   2016    R Peperell
   2017    R R Iyer


   Prior to 1990 The Caversham
   Plate was awarded to the
   winners of the Doubles
   competition and hence the
   trophy bares the names of
   those early winners.
   Upon the introduction of the
   Greenbury Doubles Bowl, the
   Caversham Plate was then
   awarded to the winner of this
   'new' Singles Tournament.

One Ball H'cap
Tournament


Winner
Tankard One Ball Trophy
   2016    R R Iyer


























   2006    D Belson
   2007    J Tankard
   2008    Mrs S Cox
   2009    Mrs E Robinson
   2010    C C T Roberts
   2011    Mrs F E Colman
   2012    Mrs F E Colman
   2013    Mrs F E Colman
   2014    R R Iyer
   2015    Mrs D V Browne
   2016    R R Iyer
   2017



The Competition below
is not in current use
PHYLLIS
COURT
CROQUET

CA Handicap Singles ~ 'PCC & Blewbury Joint Tournament'

                                                                 2016  A Robertson (Blewbury)

                                                                 2013  Q Barrett       (Watford)
                                                                 2014  P Wolff        (Blewbury)
                                                                 2015  P Wolff        (Blewbury)
                                                                 2016  A Robertson (Blewbury)
                                                                 2017  K Pound       (High Wycombe)



Advanced (Level)
Singles
Competition
for
higher handicaps
(5+ in 2017)
Winner
Section Tankard
   2015   Mrs E O'Dair



   1996    K Platter
   1997    K Whiteley
   1998    K Noble
   1999    K Platter
   2000    Mrs M Cotterell
   2001    Mrs M Cotterell
   2002    K Whiteley
   2003    - not awarded -
   2004    J Tankard
   2005    J Tankard
   2006    - not awarded -
   2007    J Tankard
   2008    - not awarded -
   2009    - not awarded -
   2010    - not awarded -
   2011    Mrs F E Colman
   2012    Mrs E O'Dair
   2013    B G Bucknall
   2014    - not awarded -
   2015    Mrs E O'Dair
   2016    - not awarded -
   2017