Golf Croquet 8+ Singles Tournament 2020
























Player A    )
v              )    ................................)
Player B    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player C    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player D    )                                                                         )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player E    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player F    )                                    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player G    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player H    )

Player I     )
v              )    ................................)
Player J    )                                     )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player K    )                                    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player L    )                                                                          )
                                                                                          )    ................................)
Player M    )                                                                         )
v              )    ................................)                                    )
Player N    )                                    )                                    )
                                                     )    ................................)
Player O    )                                    )
v              )    ................................)
Player P    )
PHYLLIS
COURT
CROQUET
  Blue
MP
ES
JM
JW
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
   Madeleine Probert

5
4
1
-11
0
4
   Edmund Shirley
7w

5
7w
+5
2
2
   John Maguire
7w
7w

7w
+9
3
1
   Jim Walter
7w
2
3

-3
1
3
Block Games
Second phase
  Red
JS
CS
DY
RL
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
   Jeff Smith

5
2
5
-9
0
4
   Christine Searle
7w

7w
7w
+7
3
1
   David Young
7w
3

7w
+6
2
2
   Rick Lilley
7w
6
2

-4
1
3
   PLATE block - 5th to 8th
RL
JW
SM
MP
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
   Rick Lilley

7w
7w
7w
+10
3
5th
   Jim Walter
5

7w
7w
+4
2
6th
   Steve Morton
4
6

5
-6
0
8th
   Madeleine Probert
2
2
7w

-8
1
7th
   TROPHY block - 1st to 4th
CS
JM
DY
ES
Net hoops
Wins
Rank
  Christine Searle

7w
7w
7w
+6
3
1st
  John Maguire
5

4
6
-6
0
4th
  David Young
6
7w

7w
+5
2
2nd
  Edmund Shirley
4
7w
4

-5
1
3rd
26 June - Searle's clean sweep wins 8+ Singles (Black Ball Trophy) tournament

Christine Searle impressively won all six of her games in today's first tournament of this much disrupted season.
She had some close games along the way mots notably being taken to the 13th hop by Rick Lilley in the morning block stage and the David Young turned the same trick in the afternoon's second phase.
Young was the surprise package of the tournament with a day tally of four victories and second place overall, with Edmund Shirley in third and John Maguire, who could not manage maintain his morning wining ways, trailing in fourth.
In the afternoon's junior half of the tournament, Rick Lilley recovered to win all his games for a four wins day tally and fifth place overall.
But the day belonged to Christine Searle who became the fouth winner of the Black Ball Trophy.

* This tournament acts as a Qualifier for the National Grass Roots (8+) competition and the top four finishers progressing to a single day National Final at Watford CC on 6 September (if it goes ahead in the current circumstances).
Christine Searle actually won the Grass Roots National Final back in 2016 and is therefore ineligible to participate again, so Messrs Young, Shirley, Maguire and Lilley will get the qualifying places.

- Photograph: Winner Christine Searle and runer-up David Young.

Back
to
Home
page