PHYLLIS COURT CROQUET
News
The
Committee member
i/c this web site is:
Chris Roberts
079 7378 7710
info@kickphoto.co.uk

For older NEWS
click here:
03 June - PCC 'Friendly'  7,  High Wycombe 9

Dianna Zatouroff and Rick Lilley (a new plllayer from the 'Class of 2019) were undeated in this friendly fixture this afternoon, but our team lost to High Wycombe by 7 games to 9
PCC 'Friendly': Raymond Wood (non-playing captain/manager), Deon Melck (9), Margaret Broughton (10), Pauline Wood (10), Rick Lilley (11), Diana Zatouroff (11), Helen Morton (11), Rosemary Noel-Clarke (11), Marie Pearce (12).

05 June - PCC 'B'  12, Caversham  4

PCC 'B' recorded a great win today despite having to conceded a huge number of extra turns to visitors Caversham.
Dianne Browne (right) was top scorer for PCC 'B' with victories in all four of her games and all the rest of the team won at least 50%.
PCC 'B': Mike Fensome (0), Raymond Wood (4), Dianne Browne (4), Delia Norris (4).

Handicap change for Browne
Dianne Brown reduced her handicap to 3 for the fisrt time today.
Congratulations Dianne!

05 June - PCC 'C' v Harwell - Match postponed

The match today was postponed because of waterlogged courts at Phyllis Court.  Thie fixture will be re-scheduled for later in the season.
PCC 'C': Raghu Iyer (5), Ralph Chambers (7), Bill Pitkeathley (8), Madeleine Probert (9)
03 June - Goldring does well at Cheltenham Open

Roger Goldring qualified for the knock-out phase of the Cheltenham Championship Series' tournament this weekend where he got a game off UK no.26 Time King in losing in the quarter-finals.
Chris Roberts disappointingly failed to qualify from his block after a tow unexpected losses.
09 June - Roberts WINS & Goldring is 3rd at Wrest Park A-Level Series Tournament

Chris Roberts (left) and Roger Goldring were both on good form at the Wrest Park A-level Series' tournament this weekend.
Roberts won and Goldring tied for third place.
Roberts was undefeated and toped his block on Day 1 whilst Goldring was second  in his block and so also qualified for the Day 2 knockout.
Both won their quarter-finals in straight games and then unfortunately met in a marathon semi-final match, where Goldring won the first game but Roberts came through to win the next two.
Roberts' final against John Noble of Letchworth was another long one, with our man winning the first game 7-4, but was then pegged back 5-7 in the second.
The decider went to the 13th hoop with Roberts conceding first approach to Noble, but a clever partial block from distance put Nobles first hoop shot onto the wire and Roberts scored for the title from 8 feet.
05 June - 3+ Singles Tournament - postponed

The 3+ Singles Tournament, scheduled for Monday (10th) has been psotponed due to insufficient entries to make it worthwhile

11 June - River Trip enjoyed by all

60 members and guests, including those from other Phyllis Court Interest Groups and local croquet clubs at Thames valley and High Wycombe, all enjoyed a very pleasant trip on the Thames today.
Organisers Pauline Wood and Diana Zatouroff had even laid on some reasonable weather such that open air top deck cruising was delightful.
A raffle raised 230 to be split evenly between the CA's charity of the year (The Alzheimer's Society) and Croquet Club funds.

03 June - PCC 'AC'  1,  Blewbury 3

Phyllis Court AC team lost narrowly to Blewbury this evening in their first SCF Handicap League match.
Captain Raghu Iyer romped home well in front in his game and Chris Roberts was well beaten in his.
The other two games were very close affairs however - Robin Coates went down by 3 hoops and Frances Colman was beaten by just 1 hoop in the last turn of her game.
PCC 'AC': Chris Roberts (-0.5), Frances Colman (8), Raghu Iyer (11), Robin Coates (14).
13 June - PCC trio show well at Roehampton C-level

Bill Pitkeathley, Madeleine Probert and Tony Peperell all performed well at the above tournament today .
Pitkeathley failed to qualify from the block stage despite being seeded to so, but he recovered well in the afternoon to finish 9th in the filed of 16.
Probert and Peperell were not seeded in the top half of the field, but booth did qualify for the Main Event knock-out last 16 anyway.
Probert fell in the first afternoon round but Peperell won through to the semi-finals where an unfortunate mishit put paid to his ambition as he lost a close game.
Peperell finished 4th and Probert was 8th.
14 June - PCC 'AC'  3,  Hurlingham 5

Phyllis Court AC team lost narrowly to Hurlingham in today's annual fixture.
Playing handicap throughout, Phyllis Court conceded bisques [extra turns] in a but one game, allowing Hurlingham to establish a lead in the morning games..
They held that lead when the afternoon results were shared.
PCC 'AC': Raouf Allim (-0.5), Chris Roberts (-0.5), Frances Colman (8), Raghu Iyer (11).
17 July - Roberts wins the Open Singles 'Blue Ball' tournament  (as Brown impresses)

A day full of incident and surprise collimated victory in our top ranked Open Singles tournament for Chris Roberts today.
The tournament was overshadowed by the injury enforced withdrawal of holder and top seed Raouf Allim after just two games, and we wish him a speedy resolution to his back woe.
Roberts was very shaky early on and had to work hard to peg back Robin Coates in his first game which was won thanks too a fortuitous bounce off hoop 13 into a blocking position which was hardy played for!
Mike Fensome scalped Roberts in his next game but thereafter nobody got near him, and as the rest of the field swapped wins and losses, Roberts pulled away to win by one clear victory from Roger Goldring.
Elsewhere there were surprise results aplenty and none more so than from Dianne Browne who was the outsider on paper but exceeded all expectations when she picked up three game wins to finish in third place on net hoops.
Good on you Dianne for being game enough to enter this tournament and you certainly deserved your place at this top table.
Finishing order: Chris Roberts [5 wins], Roger Goldring [4], Dianne Browne [3], Richard Peperell [3], Robin Coates[3], Mike Fensome [2], Helena Fensome [1].

See the full resuts on this button:
13 June - PCC two make the cut at Ramsgate

Charlie von Schmieder and Helena Fensome both qualified from the block stage at this weekend's Championship Series tournament at Ramsgate.
This was a feather in both payers' caps ahead of the British pen this week
18 June - AC team match abandoned

The AC Handicap league match with High Wycombe was abandoned this evening when very heavy rain made the courts unplayable.
Two of the four games had been competed before the decision to abandon was made. The match score is 1 - 1 with two games to play at a later date.
PCC 'AC': Chris Roberts (-0.5), Richard Peperell (4.5), Frances Colman (8), Raghu Iyer (11).
PCC 'C'  11 - 5  High Wycombe Kites

Tony Peperell won all four of his games and debutant Jeff Smith won three this afternoon as PCC 'C' scored a comprehensive 11-5 win against High Wycombe Kites.
The damage was done in the middle of the match when after losing the first round 1-3, PCC won all eight games in rounds 3 and 4 to storm into an unassailable lead 9-3.
The last round was halved but there was no taking it away from PCC 'C' this was a very good win indeed.
PCC 'C': Raghu Iyer (5), Bill Piykeathley (8), Tony Peperell (9), Jeff Smith (10).
PCC 'B'  5 - 11  High Wycombe Kestrels

PCC 'B' lost heavily today and curiously by the same score that PCC 'C' won by.
Details are thin on the ground at the moment but I will add them to this report shortly.
PCC 'C': Mike Fensome (0), Robin Coates (2), Raymond Wood (4), Colin Morgan (6)
19 June - Honours even in our Wycombe double-header
19 June -    BRITISH GC OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  -   Follow PCC quartet!   -  starts tomorrow (Thursday)  -

The British Open GC Championship starts tomorrow and runs for four days (Thursday to Sunday) and FOUR Phyllis Court players will be in action.
Raouf Allim, Roger Goldring and Peter Haydon are all in Block A - together with The World Champion Reg Bamford, Welsh international Ian Burridge, and former Open runner-up, 22 year old Harry Dodge.
Chris Roberts is in Block B - with five time Ac World Champion Rob Fulford, the best jump-shot player in the World Tobi Savage and current English Champion Richard 'The Biltonator' Bilton!

You can follow the results as they happen in real time on    www.CroquetScores.com 

And there will be some Live Streamed Video coverage via You Tube (probably in the later stages only, on Saturday and Sunday).
I don't know what the link will be (and Will update this when I find out. But for now you will have to do a search for it - start with 'Tobi Savage Croquet' . . .
18 June - Our next BIG TEAM MATCH will be away at Surbiton

We have waited a long time to learn who will be our opponents in the quarter-finals of the National Inter-Club Championship.
Surbiton defeated Sussex County 4-1 today in a delayed fixture, so it will be the South London side who face us next.
Last year we beat Surbiton at home, so the 2019 meeting will be away at Surbiton's ground, on a date to be decided but will be before 14 July.
I will let you all know when a date has been arranged.
20 June -    BRITISH GC OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  -  Day 1 - Goldring beats Dodge in major upset!

Roger Goldring caused a major upset on Day 1 of the British Open GC Championship when he beat former Open runner-up, 22 year old Harry Dodge, and he did it in straight games to boot!
Roger also got a game off experienced New Zealander Dennis Bulloch in going down 1-2 and he recorded the same negative score line against our own Raouf Allim.
Chris Roberts was pleased to win the middle game off three against England International Tobi Savage and then beat the two bottom palyers in his block in straight games.
Raouf Allim had a Baptism of Fire in his first Opens match when he lost quickly and heavily to reigning World Champion Reg Bamford, but then went on to beat Phyllis Court club mates Peter Haydon 2-0 and Roger Goldring 2-1.
Peter Haydon out played his seeding with a straight games win over kiwi Bulloch and won one other game in losing his other two matches.

You can follow the results as they happen in real time on     www.CroquetScores.com 
No sign of the live streaming yet - I expect that to start on Saturday.

21 June -    BRITISH GC OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  -  Day 2 - Allim on the brink of qualifying for knock-out stage

Raouf Allim is one match win awa from qualifying for the knock-out stage in this, his very first GC British Open.
He beat one lower ranked player this afternoon, but lost to one of the top seeds this morning - so Raouf is playing exactly to his seeding.
He should have beaten former Open runner-up, 22 year old Harry Dodge this morning but let a strong position slip away, so now has the vastly experienced New Zealander Dennis Bulloch to play for the last remaining qualification place.
Chris Roberts did much the same today, in so much as he lost to kiwi Nelson Morrow because of a failed simple clearence at hoop 13 with that game and match at his mercy. He lost against the top two in block too.
Roger Goldring enjoyed his very first match with the current World Champion Reg Bamford, despite losing in straight games, but was less pleased to lose twice more, including to PCC club mate Peter Haydon.
Peter Haydon beat Goldring in staight games and now has two match wins, making light of his bottom of his block seeding. He plays the World Champion in his last block match tomrrow.
You can follow the results as they happen in real time on     www.CroquetScores.com 


22 June -    BRITISH GC OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  -  Day 3 - PCC quartet head for the Plate

Raouf Allim was beaten 1-2 by Dennis Bulloch (New Zealand) this morning and so missed out on qualification for knock-out stage of The Open.
Instead he joined Chris Roberts, Roger Goldring and Peter Haydon (who also all lost their final block games) in the consolation Plate event,
At the end of five rounds of games, Allim scraped into the Plate Semis with three wins and a superior net hoops score that others tied on 3 wins in his block.
Roberts also got three wins but that wasn't enough in his block where Goldring and Haydon also failed to qualify for the Plate semis.
You can follow the results as they happen in real time on     www.CroquetScores.com 


23 June -    BRITISH GC OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  -  Day 4 - Allim is runner-up in  the Plate

Raouf Allim ended his first Open Championships with a mention in despatches and as runner-up in the Plate event, only losing out at hoop 12 in the deciding game of the final to American Matt Griffith.
Chris Roberts, Roger Goldring and Peter Haydon missed out on the semis of the Plate and Roberts was the only one to continue playing 'Z games' on this, the final day.
In conclusion, three of our players performed to just below their pre-tournament seedings, and Haydon out-played his, to signal a coming back to the form that left him so disastrously earlier in the season.
World Champion Reg Bamford won the Open Championship for the 13th time in the last 20 years!
You can follow the results as they happen in real time on     www.CroquetScores.com 


24 June - Mike Fensome and Rick Lilley win the Cave & Wolfe Doubles Salvers

Rick Lilley, who only started playing croquet in April, teamed up with the experienced Mike Fensome to win this season's Restricted 'Cave & Wolfe' Doubles tournament today.
They beat the Helena Fensome & Madeleine Probert combo in a close final that went right to the 13th hoop.
Dianne Browne & John Maguire were placed third and Frances Colman & Russell Robinson fourth.
It was so good to see so many of our top players supporting this tournament (which hasn't always enjoyed good participation numbers), and taking on higher handicapped players as partners - complying with this tournament's eligibility rules that combined handicaps must be 10 or more.
The holders were the Peperell brothers, Richard and Tony, who were very unlucky to lose all three of their block games 6-7.
And it was especially good to see 'Class of 2019' (not so) newcomers - Rick Lilley, Russell Robinson and Carol Wadsworth - in the field.
It was a most enjoyable day all round.
The full results can be seen via this button:
27 June - Phyllis Court AC  1,  Eynsham  1

David Hopkins flew in from South Africa yesterday and 24 hours later was on a Croquet Court in a Phyllis Court team shirt!
He played alongside Chris Roberts in our AC League team at Eynsham this evening and held the lead for a good deal of his game before falling to a good break by his opponent late on to go down by 4 points.
Roberts fortunes were the opposite where he clawed back an 18 point lead that his opponent had built up with the aid of his bisques, and our man pegged-out as 26-118 victor.
Due to the increasing difficulty experienced by both clubs in each getting four players available at the same time, this fixture was split in two with the 'home leg' due to be played at Phyllis Court on Sunday 14th, with the current score at 1-1.
PCC AC:  Chris Roberts (-0.5), David Hopkins (3.5) - and playing the second leg: Richard Peperell (4.5), Raghu Iyer (11)
26-27 June - High Wycombe's Pound wins our AC Handicap tournament for third time

High Wycombe's Keith Pound has really made the joint hosted Phyllis Court and Blewbury AC Handicap tournament his own.
He won the event for the third time in a row this afternoon at Blewbury, ending undefeated in his seven games over the two days.
Phyllis Court were represented by Richard Peperell, Frances Colman and Raghu Iyer in the eight player field that included visitors from as far away as Camerton & Peasedown CC (Bath) and Bowdon CC (Lancashire).
The final wins tallies were: Keith Pound (High Wycombe) undefeated on 7, Richard Peperell (HW & Phylis Court) 5, Colin Britt (Camerton) 5, Steve Fisher (Blewbury) 4, Raghu Iyer (PC) 3, Liz Taylor-Webb (Bowdon) 2, Frances Colman (PC) 2, Andy Robertson (Blewbury) 2.

28 June - PCC 'A'  6,  Bransgore 1

Our top team PCC 'A' were in league action on the South Coast against Bransgore today, and won 6 -1
Captan Roger Goldring reports: Although in the doubles rubber there was an easy win for Raouf Allim (-2) and Roger Goldring (-1) against Art Wardle (2) and Lexi Oakenfold (2), as the morning progressed things were looking sticky for Phyllis Court.
Helena Fensome (2) had unfortunately come a cropper 0-2 to George Baylis (5), Ian Norris (-1) had surprisingly lost a game to Sonia Hemsley (6), and Goldring was looking at a first game defeat to Oakenfold with the score at 4-6.  However, from then on things looked up with Norris eventually winning his rubber and  Goldring recoverimng to beatOakenfold at the golden hoop in that first game of the second round.
Later it all went Phyllis Court's way: Allim had a 2-game win against Wardle, as did Fensome against Hemsley and Norris against Baylis, and Goldring's game with Oakenfold also ended 2-0.
The 6-1 reslt made if look one-sided but it was not.
With perfect weather, and the friendly Bransgore team the perfect hosts - providing delicious scones and home-made cake at the end - it was a most enjoyable day.
PCC 'A': Raouf Allim (-2), Roger Goldring (-1), Ian norris (-1), Helena Fensome (2)

30 June - Sad News - Vivian Thomson

I am sorry to have to inform you that Mr Vivian Thomson died on Thursday this week.
Vivian was a former Chairman of the Croquet Club, 2001-03, one of our top players for many years and, although not in membership of the Club at the time of his passing, he had remained in our thoughts these past few years.
It was during Vivian's chairmanship and under his direction, that our current pavilion was erected, replacing as it did, a previous structure that was badly damaged in a flood.
He had the foresight to have the new building sited on raised foundations and how wise that was, as we were to find out when the extensive flooding of 2014 occoured.
Vivian enjoyed considerable success with his mallet in a golden period between 2007-11 as an individual and doubles GC player at the club, as well as being a mainstay of the sole Phyllis Court league team of that period.
He won the Club Championship in 2008 having been runner-up the year before, and won the 'Restricted' (now 3+) Singles in both 2007 and 2008.
He formed a dominant doubles partnership with Raymond Wood during this time and they won both our day tournaments, the Cave & Wolfe Salvers and the Iain Lindsay Cups, in both 2009 and 2010.

But it was what Vivian did for others that he will be most fondly remembered, for he was that most rare of creatures - a really very good coach.
As well as teaching many of the beginners of the day, several of our current lower handicapped players, including Frances Colman, Helena Fensome and me, would probably not even be still playing now, had Vivian not pulled us aside and introduced us to the competitive side of croquet that wasn't at all the fashion at Phyllis Court ten or more years ago.
As we improved, Vivian was still the 'go to' man who could spot what was wrong with our stances and swings, and his suggested alterations nearly always brought about improvements.
Given that our Croquet Club has changed so much in the last decade, we should be grateful to Vivian for the seeds that he sowed, that encouraged others to see us through to where we are today.

Phyllis Court lost a pivotal man in our recent history this week.
R.I.P. Vivian.

Vivian is survived by his wife Sylva, who is a long-standing member of Croquet Club, and to whom we offer our sympathy at this sad time.

Chris Roberts, Chairman

Vivian wathching partner
Raymond Wood in 2010