PHYLLIS COURT CROQUET
News
The
Committee member
i/c this web site is:
Chris Roberts
079 7378 7710
info@kickphoto.co.uk

For older NEWS
click here:


    October 2016 -   COMPUTER  FAILURE  PREVENTS  WEBSITE  UPDATES 

    Chris Roberts writes:
    Sorry everyone, in early September my computer developed a fault that proved terminal.
    This meant that I was unable to update this website from 1 September to mid-October.
    Now with a new computer and time spent to set it up - all is working fine again now.

    I have updated all the competition pages (congratulations to our winners) and the handicap page will visited shortly.
    The September news page has been written for the record and filed under 'old news'.

    Happy reading  :O)

September 2016 - News round-up

Team matters
All out League and Cup matches were concluded last month, but we have played 'local friendly' matches:
PCC 'Local' Friendly (v High Wycombe, away) - well beaten:
Pat Eades (7), Margaret Broughton (9), Madeleine Probert (10), Jim Walter (10), Christine Searle (11), Angus McKibbin (11), Deadre McKibbin (11), Rosemary Noel-Clarke (11).
PCC 'Local' Friendly (v Thames Valley, away) WON 11-5
Raymond Wood (3), Raghu Iyer (6), Philip Allison (9), Pauline Wood (9), Joanna Iyer (10), Mike Christmas (10), John Maguire (10), Margaret Broughton (10).
PCC 'Local' Friendly (v Blewbury, home) WON 10-6
Ian Norris (-1), Delia Norris (6), Sheila Stoker (7), Philip Allison (9), Pauline Wood (9), Margaret Broughton (10), Jim Walter (10), Christine Searle (11).

Internal Season-Long Competitions
Most competitions had been concluded in the month, but the Open and 3+ Doubles finals had to be played in October at High Wycombe (becasie we weren't allowed to play at our own club!). The results list below includes those two matches:
CG
Open Singles       -    Chris Roberts                                            beat    Ian Norris
Open Doubles      -    Charlie von Schmieder & Colin Morgan   beat    Chris Roberts & Frances Colman
Handicap Singles -   Philip Allison                                            beat    Richard Peperell
3+ Singles           -    Raymond Wood                                        beat    Hugh Crook
5+ Doubles          -    Frances Colmansd & Raymond Wood       beat    Hugh Crook & pauline Wood
7+ Singes            -    Robin Morrell                                            beat    Ralph Chambers
7+ Doubles          -    Dianne Brown & Ralph Chambers             beat    Pauline Wood & John Maguire
AC
Advanced              -   Charlie von Schmeider
H'cap knock-out     -   Harry Midgley
H'cap block           -    Richard Peperell
H'Cap 18+              -    Richard Peperell
H'cap doubles        -   'final still to be played' 

Internal Day Tournaments
It is pleasing to report that we were victorious in the annual Croquet v Bridge tournament this time.
Croquet scored a narrow advantage in the morning bridge and pressed it home in the afternoon croquet games.

Qualifiers for National Competitions

  Christine Searle and Pauline Wood took part in the National Final of the CA's 'Grass Roots' competition (for handicaps 8+) at Nottingham and 'SHOUT IT FROM THE ROOF 
  TOPS' - Christine actually won it! 
Christine went to Nottingham with Pauline Wood to compete in mid-September.
She was fortunate to qualify from her block for the knock-out stage and then won her semi and then Final, beating a player from Eynsham.
So we have a National Champion in our Club for the first time since 2013 when Ian Norris won the B-Level (3+) Series final!
Elsewhere, Chris Roberts qualified twice over for the English National Singles Championship (The Ascot Cup), was seeded 11th and finished 7th and pleased.

Individuals playing in 'CA Selection' tournaments
Chris Roberts enjoyed his promotion the First Eight (The Musks Cup), found the quality field tough going, won a match but finished 8th.
Roger Goldring made his debut in the Second Eight (The Kate Jones Memorial), was seeded 8th but finished 7th winning two matches.

Individuals playing in other 'outside' tournaments
Frances Colman was undefeated and won AC Veterans title at the famous Hurlingham Club.
She won two cut glass and Hurlinghma badged wine glasses, to go woth the paor that she won for being runner-up there two season ago
Richard Peperell's achievement in winning two B-Level Series touraments this season qualified him  for the National Finals at Budleigh this coming weekend.
Unfortunatly he wss not able to take up his place because he came to Corfu with Frances Colman and Chris Roberts to play in the Greek AC Championship (see October news).

Handicaps
There will have been some automatic handicap adjustments for sure, but my computer failure prevents me reporting on those here (perhasp see October news when I get round to it)

All comers
A 'difficulty' has been reported which is to do with 'who plays who' and players generally just not 'getting on with it'.
This shouldn't be difficult everyone any you are reminded that yiu shoulb 'mixing-in' withour favour and play the next available players, on the next available court!
Mike Christmas has come up with a new system that will self-manage 'who plays who' and this will be investigated in the close season.


September 2016 - Headline News!

  Christine Searle is a National Champion at the 8+ level ! 

Christine Searle and Pauline Wood took part in the National Final of the CA's 'Grass Roots' competition (for handicaps 8+) at Nottingham and 'SHOUT IT FROM THE ROOF TOPS' - Christine actually won it!
Christine went to Nottingham with Pauline Wood to compete in mid-September.
She was fortunate to qualify from her block for the knock-out stage and then won her semi and then Final, beating a player from Eynsham.
So we have a National Champion in our Club for the first time since 2013 when Ian Norris won the B-Level (3+) Series final!